QUESTION

If my brother is also on the title, is he also liable for the motorcycle crash?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am being used for creating an emergency situation which caused a motorcycle to crash. I am one of the owners of the car but my brother is on the title as well. How liable is he?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Owner's liability is max of $15,000 in California.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you both should seek counsel.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:15 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely. The owner AND the driver are responsible.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He is probably not liable at all. There is a doctrine know n as the family purpose doctrine that could case him to be jointly liable, but it probably does not apply to this situation. If you have liability insurance on the car, the insurer, or the attorney who the insurer hires, can explain this to you in more detail.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, both a vehicle owner, and a negligent operator thereof, have legal liability. The owner's liability is per statute.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Not unless he was driving and was at fault.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your brother was not negligent, so he has no liability whatsoever.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
All people on the title of a car are responsible for any damages caused by anyone operating that vehicle with the permission of any owner.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your brother should not be liable, unless it can be said that he let you use the vehicle when he knew or should have known that you were unfit to drive.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters