QUESTION

If my brother was struck and killed by a fed ex truck and he is single and has a son and siblings am I also entitled to compensation?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Can I sue for a wrongful death suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only under one of two conditions: 1. You were dependent on him for income, or 2. You were there when it happened and you almost got hit and you saw him get struck.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters