QUESTION

If my car got shot at on the street, can I sue the city to pay for the damage?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My car was parked on the street outside my apartment and it got shot at by drive by.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Only if the city shot your car. You can ONLY sue the shooter. Good luck. You'd be better off shooting him back.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
The City is not a guarantor of the safety of your property so you have no claim against the City. You indicate that your car "got shot at" by a drive by. If the car was hit and damaged, that does not change the law in your favor. Think of it this simple way: What exactly did the City do that caused your car to be shot at?
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, the police did not cause your car to be shot at.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, you would have to prove the City was at fault. I don't see that with a drive by. Your best bet is to make an insurance claim and let the insurance company worry about getting their money back. If they catch the shooters, get the State to make sure that restitution for your property damage is made part of any sentence imposed.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lawrence Kahn Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, no. The city generally is not responsible for the criminal acts of another. Try running the claim through your insurance.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Unless it was a City employee who did the shooting, I cant see how the City would be liable.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim with your insurance company. You have no claim against the city, but do have one against the shooter if you can identify them. Check with the police and if there is an arrest and prosecution as for restitution .
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No; why should the city have to pay?
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
No, you have no claim against the city. The city did not shoot your car. Why would you think the city would be liable?
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
No
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters