QUESTION

If my car is parked in the street and is hit by a stolen car, who is responsible for the damages?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The thief that stole the car.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
The person who hit your vehicle is responsible. On the other hand, if you had comprehensive coverage on your vehicle (which you should have had), then your insurance company would be responsible.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The driver of the stolen car. You can attempt to get restitution out of him in the criminal proceedings, but your best bet is to file a collision claim on your own policy and let your insurance company worry about getting their money back.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whoever was driving the stolen car.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The driver of the stolen car or your insurance if you had uninsured motorists.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Thief (and maybe your insurance co., if you have collision/comprehensive coverage).
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters