QUESTION
If my car was involved in a hit and run, what should I do?
Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My car was parked in a parking lot while I went to do my grocery shopping. There was a big dent on the front of my car when I came out. I just decided to go home because I was so furious, and didn't call the police at the time of the incident. I've been back to the plaza since and noticed that they have security cameras in the parking lot. Is there anything I can do, now that it has been 2 weeks since the incident?
9 ANSWERS
Edwin K. Niles
1. By all means talk to the property owners ASAP to see if they still have the tape. 2. Check your policy to see if you have uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:29 PM
Yes, if you can determine who hit your car you can sue them and file a police complaint.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 11:13 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
It is highly unlikely that the recording of the accident will be available since most are on a continuous loop and tape over itself.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 10:50 AM
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
at
Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Report it to the police. Maybe you or the police could find the car via security cameras, but don't expect the footage to have been preserved this long. You can make a claim against your collision coverage and/or (if you identify the other vehicle/motorist your uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:20 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
You were stupid. You should have called the police. You cannot compel the mall to let you see the video.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:18 PM
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 6:17 PM
James Eugene Hasser
Report the accident to your insurance company and make a collision claim. If you are lucky, they may still have the video and if you can ID the car that hit you, you can make a claim and file a hit and run report with the police, if they'll take it. Some Departments do not write up reports on private parking lots.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:56 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I think you know the answer. Immediately call the store and ask them to retain the tape or disc from the time of the hit-and-run incident. You could also ask them for a copy. Then, immediately after, call the police and tell them the whole story. You will probably want to notify your insurance company right away as well. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:33 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can try contacting your insurance company, but I doubt they would help you, given the passage of time. Same with the police. You can file your own accident report with the DMV, but it would be of very little weight. I doubt the store would keep security camera data that long, unless they had notice of the accident. Fortunately, it's only a dent, I'd call it a life lesson.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:11 PM