QUESTION

If my car was stolen by my nephew and I told the police I didn't want to press charges, can I go back later and file charges?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My nephew stole my car and totaled it. The police asked me did I want to press charges, I told them no but I changed my mind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think it's pretty straightforward. Get all the relevant information at hand, such as his full name, address and date of birth. The police probably assigned an internal file number to the matter, which they may have put on a card they gave you. That makes things a little easier, but you can go ahead without it.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters