QUESTION

If my car was stolen, found by the police, and towed by them without consulting me, am I responsible for paying the towing costs?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Recently, my vehicle was stolen from out in front of my house and of course, the first thing I do is call the police. After a day, they found it across town and had it towed to a local towing company who is now hitting me with a bill for a tow I never technically asked for. Typically, I wouldn't sweat the charge, but I'm in a real financial pickle right now and this is just pickle icing on the pickle cake, so I'm wondering if there is a way I can avoid paying the tow company so I can get on with my life and not have to eat cat food for the next week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You are stuck with the towing and storage charge.  Each day that the car sits in the towing company's lot, the cost to retrieve the car goes up. The sooner you get the car, the less you will have to pay. At some point, the towing company willmtake action to get title to your car and then sell your car to cover the costs. You are still responsible for any loan on the car.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2015 at 6:28 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters