QUESTION

If my child was injured accidentally by another child at school, are their parents responsible for medical bills?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Playing flag football at gym class in school, another child stepped on back of my sons shoe. My son fell and he went down on the ground. He suffered a dislocated elbow with medcial and physical therapy. Is the child who stepped on his shoe responsible for my son's medical bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question suggests the larger issue of whether a school district can be held responsible for injuries that a student sustains at school. Generally, the answer is no. As governmental entities, school districts enjoy certain immunities from civil claims for negligence. The law does provide exceptions to a school district's "sovereign immunity", but these exceptions do not typically apply in a gym setting. Based upon what you have described, the school district has no legal responsibility to pay your son's medical bills.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters