QUESTION

If my claim gets disapproved, would I be able to sue my company for not having worker’s compensation?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was injured on the job. The company I work for doesn't have state business license to run in the state nor do they have proper safety equipment on the jobsites. When I fell 35 feet to the ground and asked my boss how I start a claim, I was told that I don't qualify for worker’s compensation. When I was on the phone they neither find a business license number nor state worker’s compensation account that they pay into. I have no clue what to do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Contact either a personal injury attorney or one that specializes in employment law - workman's comp. You can also report the company to labor & industry and state licensing.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
All businesses in Washington that hire employees must have Workman's Comp coverage (either the State sponsored plan or a self insured plan). If they don't have the coverage, you can sue them just like you could sue anyone else, and you don't have to prove negligence, i.e., they are treated the same as if they had the coverage, and they are liable for all of your damages.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters