QUESTION

if my daughter gets leg injury gettin hitt on tent stake

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Do I have to sue my niece home owner insurance if my child gets legs stitches getting hurt on tent stake put up on her property by tent rental company or .can I just sue the tent rental company that has insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
frankly, I wouldn't recommend that you sue anyone unless your daughter sustained serious injuries that required surgery and/or with pernament scarring.  I make sure to advise my clients that most personal injury litigation lasts 3 years.  it requires depositions, court appearances, exams by an insurance company doctor, etc.... I wouldn't want you to put any child through this process unless the injuries were permanent and substantial. Michael Barasch 
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters