QUESTION

If my daughter hit a neighbor's unoccupied parked van, will the neighbor be entitled to any more than the amount offered by our insurance?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter hit a neighbor's unoccupied parked van. The van repair costs more than the amount our insurance company will pay since they determined it's totaled. The neighbor said he is going to sue us for the difference between the repair cost and the amount from our insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Before the insurance company will give your neighbor a check, they should require your neighbor to sign a release in your favor.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters