QUESTION

If my daughter injured her friend at our house, would homeowners insurance cover this?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I haven't gotten the entire story yet but my 11 year old daughter joking around put a pretzel in her friend's ear busting her ear drum. It wasn't intentional. Is this something that the parent could be sued for and would homeowners insurance cover something like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Generally speaking, homeowners' insurance provides coverage for liability and medical expenses arising from bodily injury sustained by a third party while on the insureds' property. However, it is possible that your insurance company may attempt to allege that this act is excluded from coverage because it was an "intentional" act. Intentional acts are excluded from Texas homeowners' insurance policies. Regarding your second question of parent-child liability, as a general rule minors are civilly responsible for their own torts. However, a parent can be liable for the acts of a child under various theories of liability including but not limited to negligent conduct, willful & malicious conduct, and a duty to control the child.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters