QUESTION

If my daughter was attacked in a parking lot after a concert and no security officers and injuries involved, do we have a case?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter was dragged to the ground, kicked in the head repeatedly causing concussion and other injuries. She put her hands up trying to stop girls from attacking friend who had surgery week before. She never made contact with anyone and attacked from behind by 2 of 3 girls. Both girls have previously been arrested for same type attacks before.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You may bring a civil suit against the girls.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
James N. Turner
Possibly, worth a try. You have to establish negligence of the concert promoters, facility owners, parking management, security firm or someone.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Question of course in part is what part your daughter had in all this, she was intervening in someone else fight. That is not a good idea sometimes. The question would be whether the place had adequate security, not whether there was a security guard for each person in each circumstance. The question is whether it had adequate security. That is a professional question and involves a record of police and crime activity and the number of security people needed and the number employed etc. you need some expert testimony to help you with this one. Ask a former cop to help you find the proper expert help
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Your daughter should make a police report and pursue the girls. She can also sue them civilly for money damages. I encourage her to do both. She can claim that they had a "joint enterprise," and nail all of the witches.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe if you can prove the security officers should have anticipated the attack. The real claim is against the aggressors. Your daughter is the victim of a crime. If she decides to pursue a criminal complaint and the girls are convicted, be sure the prosecutor makes restitution a part of any sentence imposed.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that you have defined in the assault and battery which is both a civil wrong and potentially criminally prosecutable charge. I would suggest you make a police report.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Savannah, GA at Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may possibly have a claim for negligent security. You will need to speak to an attorney well versed in this area of the law.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure you have a case - do the girls or their parents have money? Did anybody report this to the police. If there is a criminal action it is possible that the court could order restitution which may take care of most, if not all, of your claim.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Doubtful. You would have to show that security was inadequate and that the attack would not have occurred otherwise.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
Maybe
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters