QUESTION

If my dentist stopped doing the necessary treatments for periodontal disease a year ago without my knowledge or consent, do I have any recourse?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
As a result, all my top teeth need to be pulled and I need surgery on the bottom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
It depends on several factors, including whether (1) your dentist had undertaken to treat your periodental disease, and (2) if so, whether your dentist had a reasonable basis for stopping treatment. For example, was there an existing relationship under which your dentist agreed to treat your disease? If so, did anything change in the relationship (e.g. your failure to carry out your duties to the dentist and/or conform reasonably to his/her instructions)?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters