QUESTION

If my doctor prescribed me a hormone medication and after a year of taking it I was told it can cause uterine cancer, is the doctor liable?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was not suppose to take this medicine because I still have my uterus. Now I have an abnormal pap smear. More test to come. What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
The doctor may be liable However, you must first have actual damages. It's to early to tell with the single reading if you have lasting damages.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can find a doctor who will testify that your doctor committed malpractice in prescribing the hormones, then you may make a claim for malpractice.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
To answer the first question, there cannot be a case unless you were injured. Since you have not yet been diagnosed with uterine cancer, you have not been injured. To answer the second question, you should follow the advice of your doctors.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters