QUESTION

If my family was in an auto accident and my mom got compensation, can I file a claim as well?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
It was my mom's truck that the big rig hit. She settled already with them but I had my two young children and my husband with me in the car as well. We didn't receive any type of compensation for the drivers negligence. It happened I believe the last week of June. We were stopped on the side of the freeway when the big rig hit us. We had no insurance on my mom's truck. Is there something I can do even though my mom settled already and that it has been like a month and some weeks since its happened? Or should I just not waste my time because it's not worth it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Did you and your family file a claim with the other driver's insurance company?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Your mother's settlement does not affect your right to make a claim for yourself or your children. You should be aware that all cases have a statute of limitations ie: the length of time between an accident and the time you have to file a claim with the Courts. You have not provided enough information to ascertain what the time period but be careful and seek advice of counsel ASAP.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters