QUESTION

If my father was partially in the turn lane stopped and a car came speeding down the turn lane and hit my father’s car, who is at fault?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father was let out of a parking lot by stopped traffic turning right. He crossed one lane of stopped traffic to an open left turn lane where traffic was also backed up. The front nose of his car was in the turn lane as he was the last one in line. Once traffic started to move before my father could move, a car came speeding down the turn lane and hit the driver’s side corner of my father's car with the passenger side of theirs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Changing lanes without safety would be the charge for your father: The other vehicle already in that lane of traffic would not be an at fault driver; Or your father could be charged with improper lane change for failing to yield to thru traffic in the turn lane; Either way, he is at fault
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters