QUESTION

If my friend crashed a car that was in my name and he won't pay the damages that the other insurance company is asking for, can I sue him?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
Car was under my name. It was uninsured. The driver that he hit is coming after me since it is in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you can sue you ex-friend for the damages.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters