QUESTION

If my friend got rear ended and he has insurance but no license, can he still claim and if he does, can he go to jail?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
He can claim. If the police came to the scene, they could have arrested him for not having a license.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
He can make a claim if he was damaged and jail is not an issue. The issue is whether he was damaged.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
School Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The Law Offices of Mark J. Dean
Update Your Profile
Yes, it should be reported to the insurance company and pursued. If injuries are severe (or even if not), should consult counsel, a case like this would be taken on contingency. The no license issue is separate for the most part. A traffic attorney should be consulted as to that issue, but jail time is highly unlikely.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He can still claim and, it is unlikely he would go to jail. He will, however, get a ticket and can lose his license.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes he can file a claim. Going to jail is unlikely. Even if he gets charged, driving without a license is usually a pay fine.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The fact that he has no license has nothing to do with the liability of the other driver. He can still make a claim. As far as not having a license, that is between him and the state and there probably will be a suspension or fine or both.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
His claim for injury has nothing to do with his licensing. So long as his driving was not a contributing cause to the accident. As to this driving without a license. This is an infraction (not a crime.) He could be fined for it or have restrictions placed on his getting a valid license later. Failure to pay the fine, however, is a crime and that could result in jail time to help him understand that our government means business when you are told to pay for a misdeed.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes he can still make a claim.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Sure he can claim. The accident is civil and not really related to any administrative or criminal action and It is unlikely that he would go to jail, based on the facts provided. If he is injured, your friend should contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he has no license he was most probably not insured either. Have him see an attorney regarding his options.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters