QUESTION

If my girlfriend got in an accident with my car, may be a DUI, should I inform insurance company?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I let my girlfriend borrow my car for the day to go to the doctors. I do have insurance on the car in my name. On her way to pick me up from work, she got in a car accident. 2 other cars were involved. No one got hurt that I know of. She says its not her fault, but after finally getting to look at the police report it says, under Traffic Ticket and Complaint section it says: Fail to Stop for a Red Traffic Signal Fail to Control Speed to Avoid A Collision DUI - Alcohol BAC .08%. When I got to the scene the officer told me that they just had to detain her for an hour. Finally today she told me that she passed the field test (walking a line, eyes). She denied a breathalyzer, so they took her blood, they told her it will take 30 days to get results, but her court date is in 3 weeks. I filed a claim with my insurance company yesterday not knowing any of this information, I told them the story she told me because that's all I knew. Now that this has come out my girlfriend and some of her family are telling me to claim ignorance to the insurance company, that just keep with the story I told them and that I just got the police report number, that I did not see the police report. Should I be honest with them, or just claim ignorance?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Unless you want them to drop you, tell them what you know now.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Be honest. Normal procedure is for them to get a copy of the accident report so they will know what happened and if you fail to be honest and co-operate they could deny coverage. I would also question your girlfriend why she had at least two drinks in the day time and wants you to lie.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You won't have to. The insurance company will find out when it gets the police report.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Cake and eat it too? tell the truth to the police and the insurance co. looks like she was at fault. Let it play out according to the truth. If you claim she stole the car you first of all are lying (does that matter to your generation anymore) and secondly you may be putting her in criminal.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should be honest with them. I do not see how it helps you or her to lie about it.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It will not matter, since the insurance company will get a copy of the police report on their own. Your statements were correct based upon the information you had at the time your filed your claim. The insurance company could deny your claim since she was not a registered driver on your policy.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
If you can recover.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
It is absolutely critical that you be 100% honest and upfront with the insurance company. First, you want to maintain your integrity as a person. Second, if you lie or withhold any information, it will jeopardize your insurance coverage. Third, you may be called as a witness at trial and they will attack your testimony if you have not been 100% honest and upfront.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters