QUESTION
If my husband got his license suspended, but shouldn't have, how do we get it back?
Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
5 years ago, my husband loaned his car to his cousin. His cousin drove the car from from one state, where we live, to another, where we used to live, and in the process he got into a car accident. His cousin told my husband that he hit a tree. A few weeks later, my husband was pulled over by police for driving with a suspended license. We quickly learned that his cousin had not hit a tree, but actually hit a car, and he gave them my husbands old insurance info. The insurance company tried to get in contact with my husband, but since we had moved he had changed insurance companies and didn't notify the old insurance company of the move, they were unable to reach my husband. Essentially, my husband is stuck with a suspended license even though he did not do anything wrong. The insurance company has handed the case over to a lawyer, but I don't think it should be against my husband. What can we do to get my husband his license back? The lawyer from the insurance company will not answer our calls.
6 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the cousin.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:39 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The lawyer from the insurance does not represent you in any important way. Why not communicate with the licensing authorities in your state. Make some effort to find the right person i.e. one who has the authority to remedy the problem. Tell that person the whole story. He or she may require an administrative hearing. Since it seems to be a suspension, rather than a revocation, reinstating the license should not be awfully hard. You might also want to notify he Clerk of Court in the county where the accident took place that the cousin was using a fake identity. That is a crime.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:11 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest did you engage in attorney to assist you and trying to straighten this out, and if it ends up that your husband has done nothing wrong phone hopefully the restoration of his driving privileges.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:04 PM
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Their is a time he need to wait check with driver licensing agency and then have him reapply.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:16 PM
Edwin K. Niles
This is not the problem of the insurance co. lawyer. You will have to fight it out with DMV. You may need to retain your own lawyer.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:42 PM
James Eugene Hasser
Get with the DMV and tell them what happened. They should reinstate his license. As far as the insurance company lawyer, let him defend and take care of the claim. It will be against the cousin, and not your husband, as he was not driving and not at fault. Insurance follows the vehicle in this state. As long as the cousin was driving with permission, he is a covered driver under that policy that was in effect at the time of the wreck. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 1:33 PM