QUESTION

If my husband was recently become alcoholic, what is my liability if he is driving drunk and causes an accident?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband of 20 years has been battling alcoholism recently. Last year he checked himself into rehab and was sober for 8 months. Since then he has relapsed twice, and now for the third time. I am becoming increasingly concerned about his health and our financial welfare. I drive him almost everywhere, and refuse to buy his liquor or let him drink in our house. Vehicles, our house, property, and insurance policy are in both of our names. My income is our major source of income and has paid for most of what we have. How do I protect myself financially?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are not listed on the car title as an owner, you will not be legally responsible for his accidents.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters