QUESTION

If my husband's grandmother urinated on the floor then slipped in the urine and fell, breaking her hip, is this case of neglect on the hospitals part

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My husband's grandmother was hospitalized and while in the hospital she was identified as a fall risk. She got out of bed because she had to use the bathroom and urinated on the floor. She then slipped in the urine and fell, breaking her hip. Since then she has declined physically and mentally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
If she was a designated fall risk, the hospital could be legally responsible, depending on facts and circumstances not present in your question.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters