QUESTION

If my insurance company sues, will I need to testify?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was injured in a bicycle accident (I was a pedestrian and a biker ran into me). If my insurance sues the girl who ran into me will I need to testify?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You might have to testify. If you got hurt badly enough, you probably should get your own lawyer anyhow.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Why is your ins. co. suing? They don?t owe you that duty. If you are talking about health ins., they might sue to recover their expenses, but this won't help you. You should consider asking for a (free) consultation with an injury lawyer.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, since you are the party of the suit. Who else is going to tell what happened?
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your company can not settle the claim and decides to file suit , your company has the right to call you as a witness. Your insurance policy has a cooperation clause that you should read. Most state they can call you to testify and they will reimburse you some limited amount of money.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your insurance co will make that decision and you will be required to cooperate if they cover you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to cooperate with the insurance company in the prosecution of their claim. The requirement is in your contract, and you should read and understand it. If this is a problem, see an attorney.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming you are referring to your medical insurance company, they don't have the right to sue the girl independently. They would just be entitled to get their money back out of any settlement or judgment you may have against her. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters