QUESTION

If my insurance is ignoring me, what can I do?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
About five months ago, I was in an accident. It was not my fault, but the other party denied responsibility. Now I feel like my insurance is ignoring my claim. They told me they are still investigating, and have questioned me. They are who told me the other party denied fault. What can I do now?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You could keep on their tail until they do something for you. You might also consult a skilled personal injury lawyer, who can advise and represent you, keep the heat on the company, and perhaps begin a legal action against the other driver.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Is this a property damage claim? Five months is about three months too long. Did you get a reservation of rights letter? There are several avenues you might take, but for starters, call the claims adjuster twice this week, then three times next week, then demand to speak to the supervisor and if they put you off, call every day. Keep a log of who you called and when and what was said.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact a good personal injury lawyer.....it won't cost you anything.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Talk to an experienced lawyer familiar with bad faith insurance cases.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Call the adjuster handling the case and if he/she can not satisfy you, ask to speak to a supervisor.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
How do you expect to get their attention? YOU SUE.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Start a diary of your calls to your insurance company. Keep trying for two more weeks, then call the Montana Insurance Commissioner and complain about the lack of response. Get the accident report ASAP. If the property damage is below $15,000, sue the defendant in small claims court. The clerks usually have forms you can fill in to claim your property damage.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you were injured, please get a free conference with an injury lawyer. If not, sue in Small Claims court.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Can you say why the other insurance company denied the claim, and also whether you were injured in the accident?
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters