QUESTION

if my lawyer wont show me the check we settle on can i get a copie from the insureance company the check was in his name only

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Absolutely!  If the check was paid for personal injuries that you received, or damage to your property, you have an absolute right to see it and should demand a copy from both your lawyer and the insurance company.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters