QUESTION

If my mother stole my lawsuit money and lied about it can I sue her and if so what courts do I go through?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was young when I got hurt we ended up suing the landlord and won judge gave my mom $5,000 for the needs of me and she was pose to put the rest of my money up till I turned 18. Once I turn 18 she lied about where my money was I ended up getting a lawyer we found out she made up a fake business to get my money out and spent it. Can I sue her but now she gets SSD for getting shot in the head?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think you put your finger on it: you can sue her, and maybe get a judgment, but will you ever collect is the question.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters