QUESTION

If my name is on the title for my son’s car, he lives at home and is insured under my insurance, has an accident, could I be held legally responsible?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, as a titled owner of the vehicle you have responsibility for any crash the vehicle is in per the Michigan Owner's Liability statute; however the mere fact of a crash doesn't necessarily mean there is liability as anyone who sues usually will have to prove fault, threshold injuries, etc. Each case is different and depends on the specific facts, so if any liability comes up you need to let your insurance company know of any claims and advise them of all the facts so that they can respond as may be appropriate.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters