QUESTION

If my newborn baby's finger was cut off in a hospital, can we take legal action?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to know if we can take action. I gave birth to my daughter two days ago. While my baby was in the wing, she had her finger cut off when the nurse tried to remove the tape from her arm.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

This sounds very hard. It's hard to see how removing cheap front of finger could separate and on unless there was some problem with the child's cartilage or otherwise. You might very well have a pause of action against the hospital. consult a skilled personal injury lawyer in your locality.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Obviously that is negligence. See some local medical malpractice attorneys [is actually hospital negligence and not malpractice since not done by a Dr.] as to what evidence need preserve, likely recovery, etc.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
I am sad to hear that your newborn baby girl had her finger cut off while in the hospital as a newborn baby. What a tragedy. It appears you may have an injury case on behalf of your newborn baby girl.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
How awful! You need to contact a personal injury attorney. Most offer a free initial consultation and you would not be required to pay anything unless that attorney obtains money for your daughter. Look at Avvo website to compare reviews from former clients for the attorneys you are considering.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should definitely consult with an attorney in your area who's experienced in handling medical malpractice cases. If you happen to be in Florida, we'd be happy to speak with you about the case.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Likely medical negligence.Contact a medical malpractice lawyer
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Of course you can sue. However (thanks to the doctor lobby) Med (and Dental) Mal cases are quite difficult. First, one must obtain a certification from an independent doctor that there was negligence. This is where the claim usually stops, as most lawyers will expect the client to cover the costs of this review/report (up to $5,000). Next, most malpractice insurance policies have a provision for approval of any settlement by the insured doctor. That doctor, human nature being what it is, will often refuse to approve any settlement, as he doesn?t think he did anything wrong. Finally, there is a cap on how much can be awarded for pain and suffering, thus making these cases unattractive to lawyers. There are lawyers who specialize in Med Mal; your local bar association may be able to refer you to one.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes. Consult a lawyer that does medical malpractice cases.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances, it certainly appears that you would have a cause of action for your child's injuries.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
As a mother, I can only imagine your outrage and concern. My sincere sympathy on the harm caused your baby daughter. You have a very strong claim against the hospital and the nurse. I strongly recommend that you discuss this matter with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer. We have extensive experience with such cases and would welcome an opportunity to answer your questions and discuss your options.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney specializing in medical malpractice.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case as a result of the injury to your daughter. What has the hospital said to you as a result of the incident (have they admitted that they were completely at fault)?
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters