QUESTION

If my newborn babys finger was cut off in a hospital, what can we do?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What can we do? I gave birth to my daughter. While my baby was in the newborn wing, she had her finger cut off when the nurse tried to remove the tape from her arm.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I already addressed this. WHY HAVEN'T YOU OBTAINED A LAWYER YET? Your child might someday want to sue you for parental malpractice.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
There is a 2 year statute of limitations, which starts to run upon majority. You can make a claim now, and file suit if necessary, or your daughter can wait until age 20 (at the latest).
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
File a claim for personal injury with the hospital insurance company.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You and your newborn baby may have a claim for damages against the hospital and/or the nurse's employer. Was the finger re-attached? You should contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to retain a medical malpractice attorney who will certainly assist you with this matter.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
What you have described could very well be characterized as medical malpractice. I would strongly suggest speaking with an attorney who handles that type of case.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
You can and should file suit against the hospital. This is medical malpractice and very difficult to pursue. You should hire an experienced medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you may have a claim against the nurse and the hospital. It would be important to get all of the details in a consultation. An attorney that handles injury cases would normally give you a free consultation, and if you hire the attorney there would be no fee unless you collect.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have already asked this question, and the response amond the panelists has been consistent. Yous is not the only question that re-appears, it could be something in the system that causes questions to post twice.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I answered this question already. The hospital AND the nurse are responsible. Get a lawyer right away.. That is what you can do.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
I answered this question three or four days ago. Were you hoping for a different answer? I am sorry for your child's injury.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I already answered this question a few days ago. You should find a lawyer who represents patients in medical malpractice cases to represent your daughter. From what you have written, the case looks like one that should be pursued.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters