QUESTION

If my parent dies but they still have a living parent, who is responsible for the burial expenses?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
If my father were to pass away but he still has a living parent who would be responsible for the burial expenses?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Even though this sounds strange, once a person dies, their body becomes the personal property of the next of kin. The immediate next of kin would be children, however, there is no requirement that they contract for a funeral and burial expenses. Funeral and burial expenses are a legitimate expense of the deceased estate. In your case, you would hope that your parent left enough in their estate to cover the expenses. If not, you would have to decide if you wanted to take on this obligation or seek assistance from the county or state.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No one has a legal obligation to bury a relative. This is a moral thing. Do what is right and don't fuss among family about who pays the bill.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The deceased's estate is. If he died with no assets, and no one volunteers to pay for a funeral, then He would be buried wherever the City or County buries people with no money or relatives ("Pottrer Field").
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Your father's estate is primarily responsible for his burial and funeral expenses. Only if there is no money left in his estate would you and his parents be responsible.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Nobody is "responsible" per se. Usually a family member voluntarily steps up and handles these matters.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Your father's estate would be responsible.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No one is responsible. If someone has paid, then they have a claim against the Estate.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You must not like him. How sad. I do not know if anyone is responsible legally. Morally is a different issue.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Your father is responsible.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
To my knowledge there is no statute on this matter. The decedent's social security ususually has a death benefit which the undertakers utilizes.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your father, through his estate is responsible for his burial expenses.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The one who could afford it. If neither of you can, then take it out of the proceeds of the estate.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
His estate would be responsible for the burial expenses.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters