QUESTION

If my passenger air bag deployed but not driver's, do I have a case?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Most of the impact was front driver's side. Car is totaled. I was trapped in my car and had to be cut out. I was called by state patrol and told that if I didn't have a seat belt on and my air bag didn't deploy I probably would have went through windsheld.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are getting confused aren't you? You did not go through the windshield. If you were not hurt what is the problem?
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you can show that there was some defect that caused the airbag not to deploy and that your injury would have been much less severe had it deployed, yes, you may have a case.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
I am confused as to your question. You state that your air bag did not deploy. But then you state that you were told by the State Patrol that, without your seat belt and deployment of your air bag, you probably would have gone through the windshield. Are you desiring to file a claim based on a defect in the non-deployment of an airbag? Additionally, you made absolutely no mention as to how the accident occurred, who was at fault in causing the accident, etc. More information is needed to respond to your question.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was defective and you were more damaged and hurt as a result you may have a case.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters