QUESTION

If my son causes an accident, what is my potential liability and is the liability different if he is found to be DUI of alcohol or drugs?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
My 19-year old son drives a car titled under my name and my wife's name. The car is insured on my policy with my son listed as the primary driver.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
If your son had permission to drive the vehicle he should be covered under your policy. If he was intoxicated then there may be other issues. If he had a history of drunkenness, alcohol addiction or was under the influence at the time and you knowingly allowed him to drive that could establish liability involving negligent entrustment.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters