QUESTION

If my son had an accident in my car, can they sell my personal property and my husband's (he is not being sued) or attach my wages?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son had an accident in my car. He was an excluded driver on the insurance policy. We are both being sued for $8,000 for the other personโ€™s truck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is possible, but more facts need to be known. And, there needs to be a trial first and an award against you. After the award, the plaintiff has to file to have the award turned into a judgment. With the judgment, the plaintiff can then execute on property owned by the defendant's he or she obtained an award against. The whole process takes time. Don't waste time in finding a lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters