QUESTION

If my son hit a fire hydrant but the fire department said that we are okay, will anything else happen?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My son hit a fire hydrant on the way to school in the morning. There were no witnesses and no security cameras and at first he didn't no he hit the hydrant he just thought he bumped it. Panicking he drove to school. The hydrant broke and water came out. 5 minutes later he called me and told me what happened and I went to the scene to find the fire department already there. They turned off the water and I explained to them what had happened. The chief told me not to worry about it as the water had only been spraying for about 5 minutes. Police were not involved in the incident and the fire department told me to go home and to not worry about it at all. The damage to the car is very small and not an issue. They didn't take my name or phone number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should not worry as there is nothing else you can do. The City does have a claim against you for the property damage, but they will either send you a letter or do nothing. If no one has your name or address, how can they contact you? Your son technically is liable for leaving the site of damage to property, but if the fire department does nothing, neither will the police. In all likelihood, nothing will happen [this opinion is partially based upon my 10 years working for large city].
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters