QUESTION

If my son is on my insurance, am I liable since he was in an accident?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My 20 year old son has a car in his name but is on my insurance. He was involved in an accident, can I be held liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. In Florida, the record owner of a car can be held responsible, but not merely because he is on your insurance policy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters