QUESTION

If my son was in a car accident back in 2006, I just found out the other person's insurance sued me, is this allowed?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I never received a court date nor I knew I was being sued. The other insurance never contacted me. I live in Florida. My son, which is now 25 also got sued by them and did not received a court order or anything informing us we were being sued. What can I do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan law allows suits for negligent operation of a motor vehicle against the owner/driver up to 3 years from the date of the crash. Your insurer would provide a defense and lawyer to defend you in any claim. If the claim was filed too late, the insurer/lawyer would ask that it be dismissed. Of course, you must notify them of the claim and turn over any suit papers.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You better get a lawyer immediately to see if the case can be set aside. Sometimes there is "misbehavior" by the person who supposedly serves the court papers, so you will need someone who knows what they are doing.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
7 yrs ago all this happened? What is the problem today? Get you a lawyer to look into whether the lawsuits were properly served. That would be your only avenue I think.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Call the insurance company that insured you at the time of the wreck. Good luck.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Report it to your own insurance company. They probably got permission from the court to serve you by alternative service since they probably could not find you. There's not enough information here to answer if the process was correct.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
There is a 3 year limitation if action statute. You may have been served under the non-resident motorist statute. Get with your auto insurer right away.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Report the suit to your son's car insurance carrier back in 2006. In California, a suit for property damage must be filed within 4 years of the date of the accident.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters