QUESTION

If my truck was totaled due to a recalled part, what are my options?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Around 12 am in the morning, my neighbors knocked on my door to let me know my car was on fire. Fire fighters had to come out to put out the fire. It was determined that it wasn't arsenal by a fire inspector. The next day, I was advised to call car company to check for recalls which I was told that there is a recall on the vehicle that can cause the car to catch fire with out even being started which was my case. Due to the fire of this vehicle, my other car was damaged too. I was told by car company I would get a written report in 14 days of what the next step is.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Make your claim against the car company. It would be responsible for all damage. You will need to establish that you DID NOT receive notice of the recall, because otherwise you would be also considered at fault. for failing to respond to the recall.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Inform you your insurance company to pay and make your claims, if you are not insured, engage and attorney.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Wait for report.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you can prove the cause you have a case. If they say they are taking care of you what is the problem?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Tell the dealership and manufacturer. Make a claim with your insurance company and tell them too. Consider talking to a products liability lawyer.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you carried comprehensive insurance on your car, your own insurance will pay you the replacement value of the truck, and then subrogate against the car manufacturer. Otherwise, you've got to wait and negotiate with the manufacturer.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters