QUESTION

If my vehicle was destroyed in an auto accident through no fault of mine can I collect property damages?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was taking Grandson to school in AM, waiting to make left turn in designated turn lane with proper signaling device working when I was struck from behind. Other driver was driving vehicle owned by 3rd party with no apparent insurance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Patrick, if the at fault driver did not have insurance coverage, then u would have to look at your policy to see if you have any uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage. Retain counsel here in Florida to investigate the facts of your case.        
Answered on Sep 26th, 2022 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Patrick, I am sorry to hear of this, however, if there are injuries, it appears you and your grandson have a potential case against the owner and driver of the vehicle and possible UM/UIM if such coverage is available. A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties and insurance coverages including any available 1st party coverage rather than pursuing on your own. Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your claim if injured. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. An attorney providing advice will need much more information than what you have provided and to go into the issues. There are requirements and deadlines. That is why you must consult with an attorney without delay, who can interview you and explain the system and how it applies to you. We all provide free consultations. Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2022 at 9:19 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters