QUESTION

If my wife is a bank teller and need a knee surgery because of his work, can she ask her employer for compensation for her pain and suffering?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife is a bank teller. She is always on her legs moving, walking and a side to side motion. She just got knee surgery on her left knee next year she needs the other knee done. The doctor said it was from the motion at work that wore her knees out and she still in pain and hobbles around. My insurance paid for most people for the surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Your wife may have a workers' compensation case, due to the fact that the doctor says that her injuries are work related. It is important to consult with an attorney immediately, since there is a time limit for filing a workers' compensation case. If your wife wins the case, the insurance company for her employer would have to pay for all of the reasonably related medical bills, her time off from work, and for a settlement bases upon the severity and permanence of her injury.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters