QUESTION

If no one was cited in the accident can I be sued for the other person's damage to his car.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I found that my insurance was canceled at the time of the accident. I have since reinstated it. He thinks I was at fault and I think it was his fault.
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are not going to persuade him that he was at fault. Without insurance you are going to have to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you can be sued and the Court will decide who is at fault. This could be a problem for you if you did not have insurance at that time. Please contact your carrier and see if it was reinstated to include the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Whether the police determine fault in a crash or not is irrelevant to the property damage claim. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a classic he said/she said case. you have no coverage so it is in your best interests to sit down with the other dude and work it out.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A person can be sued for causing an accident regardless of whether anyone was cited for the accident. There are a number of reasons why law enforcement may not issue a ticket. An example could be if both driver's were at fault for an accident. Law enforcement may choose not to issue a ticket to either driver. These drivers can still sue each other. As long as a person is less than 50% at-fault for an accident, he or she can recover, less their percentage of fault, from the other driver. For example, if one driver is 60% at fault and the other driver is 40%, and the case is worth $1,000.00, the 40% driver would recover $600.00. As to your situation, if you are sued by the other driver you can file a counterclaim against the other driver asserting that he was at fault. A judge or jury would then determine who was at fault and if you prove the other driver was a fault, you would win on your counterclaim and receive money. You may want to talk to an attorney to discuss your case and learn more about your rights and options.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. He can sue you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Napa, CA at Larry M. Klein
Update Your Profile
If the other person thinks you were at fault he could sue you. To win the case he would have to prove that your were driving negligently and that that was the cause of the accident. Even if you were driving negligently, if you could prove that the other driver was also negligent, that would reduce the amount he could recover by whatever percentage the other driver was negligent. For example, if you were found 75% at fault for the accident, and the other driver was 25% at fault, the amount of his or her recovery would be reduced 25%.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The investigating officer's duty is not to find "fault" in an accident, but to issue a ticket for a violation of a statute.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Even if nobody has been cited for a moving violation, you may still have to defend yourself in court if you are involved in an accident and are even partly at fault. You must report the accident immediately to your own insurance company and they are required to defend you in court, if necessary, and pay damages on your behalf (up to your policy limit) for any damages you are found to have caused.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, without insurance you will be sued, regardless of fault and be responsible for all the injuries and damages to the other driver. You will likely need a defense attorney to assist you with this.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Michigan is a no-fault auto insurance state. Generally, you would look to your insurance company for damages to your car regardless of fault. However, if you did not have insurance at the time of the accident, you cannot enjoy the protections of the act. The other driver or his insurance company could seek damages against you. You could also find yourself liable for any personal injuries sustained.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, often the investigating officer will not issue a citation even when one person is clearly at fault.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes. Not being given a traffic ticket does not settle the negligence issue.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It just means a lot more effort will go into proving who actually was at fault in the accident. Also if your insurance was canceled at the time of the accident it is likely that your insurance company will not defend you or pay for the damages if you're found to be liable.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be sued and so can the other guy even though no citations were issued.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Whether a motorist receives a citation is merely evidence of fault, but is not a prerequisite for a fault determination. If the reporting officer, assuming there is a traffic collision report, found either party at fault that is not necessarily the last word on fault because generally speaking the officer's conclusion is not admissible in the civil trial, unless he can qualify as an accident reconstruction expert and most do not so qualify. However, your question was, can you be sued if you were not cited? The answer is "yes," as there are many ways to prove fault with regards to a motor vehicle accident. Witness testimony is a critical fact in evaluating liability because they are theoretically independent with no axe to grind
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
You can always sue for damages caused by someone else. Then the Court will determine liability.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Insurance has nothing to do with fault. If he blames you, you will have to fight it out in court. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Insurers can make decisions without police citing anyone. Civil responsibility, money damages, only comes if and when someone sues and wins.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Yes, a citation is not a prerequisite to being found at fault.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, even without a statement in a traffic report stating whose fault the officer believes it was, a Court of law exists to make that decision. You can be sued, or you can sue the other driver to resolve the dispute. It's likely just a mall claims case, so you both will tell your story to the judge and he'll make a determination as to who is at fault, or to what percentage he believes each of you were at fault. What's important to remember though is who has the burden of proof. The Plaintiff has to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it was the Defendant's fault. Maybe how the accident happened will tell the judge enough, i.e. you rear ended the guy. Or maybe a witness to the accident provides testimony stating the Defendant ran the red light. Point is, in a he said she said type of case, the Plaintiff will generally lose if there is nothing the judge can hang his hat on to help him say one way or the other whose fault it was.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters