QUESTION

If not at fault for an auto accident . . . should the person not at fault file a claim with his/her insurance carrier?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
Grand Daughter had injuries (and her car was totaled) in auto accident on 10/4/17 in Durango Colorado. I believe other driver is being cited for having caused the accident.Should Grand Daughter file a claim with her ins carrier or get a lawyer to sue person at fault? Grand Daughter does not have health insurance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Amarillo, TX
Partner at Make Right Law
2 Awards
Your daughter should contact a Colorado personal injury firm.  Unless her injuries are minor, it makes sense to hire a lawyer in these situations for several reasons.  For one, she is unlikely to be treated fairly by the insurance company for the at-fault driver.  Second, there are a lot of other issues beyond simply settling the case that will need to be addressed by a lawyer.  She should not delay in calling a lawyer and should not give any statements to any insurance company. Chris Hoffman Hoffman, Sheffield, Sauseda & Hoffman, PLLC 600 Grant, Ste. 450 Denver, CO  80203 303-333-2200  
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is absolutely worth consulting a lawyer about this - and it should not cost anything to do so, as if they take the case they likely will offer to do it for a percentage of whatever is recovered.  From what you describe it is definitley worth making a claim against the at fault drivers insurance. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters