QUESTION

If only the drunk driver is killed in a car accident from being over served at a bar and was using a fake ID can they be held reliable?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Wrongful Death - Washington
More details to this question:
Driver killed her self in car reck from driving drunk leaving a bar on her way home. Keys were taken away by the friend of the dead driver though also intoxicated gave keys back to driver for she was being forceful for them the friend stated she told her she could die or kill someone but still hands the keys over can that be involuntary manslughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The bar can be responsible for over serving a person (regardless of fake ID) if the person was obviously intoxicated. It's not involuntary manslaughter if a friend hands the key over.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters