QUESTION

If our 17 year old son gets a motorcycle after completing the class and has recommended insurance can his parents still be responsible in a wreck?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Motorcycle Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
We have a responsible hardworking son who would like a motorcycle. He has his endorsement and helmet and money to buy his bike. His grandparents are concerned about liability and our getting sued if their grandson causes a wreck. They suggested we could lose everything if he caused a severe wreck. Also, he already drives a car so how is a motorcycle accident different.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Parents would not be responsible if son has accident with his motorcycle and is at fault. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters