QUESTION

If our homeowners insurance policy doesn't cover our breed of dog what can we expect in a claim filed against us?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
We had an incident where our Pit Bull got out of our back yard and attacked a smaller dog, the owner of the smaller dog tried to separate them and was bitten on the arm in the process. The cops were called to report the issue and the victim refused medical care at that time. As the owners, we offered to pay for the associated medical and vet bills. This incident was not classified as a dangerous animal incident by the police or animal services. That same day, we did drive the victim and her dog to an after hours vet and the next day we also met her at another vet and paid the bill there as well. She did see a doctor and we offered to pay for that as well but she never said anything about that, but did tell us that they flushed the wound and gave her an antibiotic. We have tried to follow up with her since, but she refuses to answer the door, although we did speak with her live in boyfriend and he stated that she and the dog were doing well. Today we received a letter in the mail from her attorney notifying us that she is placing a claim against us. We did check with our homeowners policy and they do not cover incidents because of the breed. My question is what should we expect next on this? We've contacted an attorney but are waiting for a call back. What exactly can she come after us for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Davie, FL at Douglas Johnson & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If I were you I would contact the attorney and advise him that there is no insurance. I would provide him with a copy of the policy to show him the breed was not insured. I doubt the attorney is gong to go forward. You may want to ask him what he is looking for in damages.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters