QUESTION

If plaintiff dies before lawsuit settlement, does this automatically become a wrongful death new law suit with children as the plaintiffs?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Victim of car accident dies before lawsuit. Is this automatically a wrongful death suit now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the cause of death. If the death is accident related, then yes, the case becomes a wrongful death claim. If not, then unless the deceased was subjected to a deposition so that their testimony was preserved, the death would likely terminate the case because there would be no testimony as to how the accident impacted the victim.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters