QUESTION

If power company cuts power off by just turning off the main switch and locking it and not by the meter, can I turn it on?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Power company shut my power off, I made payment but they haven't turned it back on and they didn't go thru the meter to do it, can I turn it back on as long as I do not touch their meter?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure, but then you will be a criminal. On top of that, you will get sued. Bad move.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you must contact the power company and have them do it.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by "the main switch"? If this is just the breaker box in your house, that's one thing. But do not, under any circumstances, touch anything that belongs to them, including any lock. It could be very dangerous, and probably illegal.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters