QUESTION

If slipped and fell while delivering an order for a food service company, do I have a case against my ex employer?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Two months ago I slipped and fell while delivering an order for a food service company. I hurt my hip and my head. I resigned after that citing my Peripheral Neuropathy as a factor in not being able to continue this job. I worked for them for 2 years, and since January they increased the number of deliveries and broadened the area making it very difficult to get the work done in the timed delivery window.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They will probably argue you are an independent contractor [do not determine how you do your job, can not fire you as opposed to ending your contract, do not make employee deductions, etc]; since they were not negligent in causing your fall, you have to show you are an employee and thus able to collect Workers' Compensation. File a first report of work injury and make a WC claim with them; if they reject it, you may need to hire a WC attorney to handle your case.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters