QUESTION

if some one is trying to steel my car can i shoot them?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The use of deadly force in the state of Washington is limited to situations where one's life is imminently in danger. In other situations, such as the one mentioned here, it is a crime use deadly force. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters