QUESTION

if someone attacks me and I am mentally disabled will they get in trouble when we go to court?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If anyone attacks another, they will face repercussions, regardless of whether the acts constitute a criminal or civil matter.  Any disability may constitute grounds for harsher punishment depending on the type of relationship to the disabled, and/or the state in which the injury occurred. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters